Oregon Take Home Pay Calculator

Oregon lets a paycheck subtract the federal tax paid, up to $8,750, before its 4.75% to 9.9% brackets apply.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in Oregon

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, Oregon applies graduated rates of 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% after a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers or $5,820 for married couples filing jointly. Oregon also subtracts the federal income tax calculated on the same pay, capped at $8,750, before its brackets apply.

The Oregon calculation is a three-layer subtraction: the 401(k) contribution comes out of pay, the federal tax for the year is computed, and that federal figure, capped at $8,750, is subtracted on the Oregon side together with the state standard deduction. Only then do the four brackets apply. This is why the Oregon line does not move in simple proportion to salary: a pay change alters both the income and the subtraction. The annual summary shows the effective rate that results from the interaction.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $71,000 in Oregon

The worked example uses the Oregon benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. At this salary the federal tax exceeds the $8,750 subtraction cap, so the full capped amount comes off before the brackets. The benchmark table shows how the subtraction behaves at lower salaries, where the federal tax itself is the smaller figure.

Benchmark salary $71,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for Oregon, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,730.77$71,000.00
401(k) contribution$136.54$3,550.00
Federal income tax$231.12$6,009.00
Social Security$169.31$4,402.00
Medicare$39.60$1,029.50
State income tax$184.71$4,802.46
Net pay$1,969.50$51,207.04
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $3,550 — annualized estimate for Oregon; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in Oregon

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$31,622.88$1,216.26
$60,000$46,152.88$1,775.11
$80,000$59,449.25$2,286.51
$100,000$71,769.25$2,760.36

Oregon state income tax notes

Oregon taxes wages through four graduated brackets in the verified model used here: 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% at higher incomes. Before the brackets, Oregon subtracts the federal income tax calculated on the same pay, capped at $8,750, along with a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers or $5,820 for married couples filing jointly. The federal subtraction is worth the most to middle and upper-middle salaries, whose federal bills reach the cap; at lower pay the actual federal tax is smaller and is subtracted in full.

In the verified 2026 model, Oregon applies graduated rates of 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% after a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers or $5,820 for married couples filing jointly. Oregon also subtracts the federal income tax calculated on the same pay, capped at $8,750, before its brackets apply.

2026 Oregon income tax brackets in this model

Oregon brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
$125,000 and up9.9%
Oregon brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
$250,000 and up9.9%

Source: Oregon Department of Revenue — https://www.oregon.gov/dor/forms/FormsPubs/withholding-tax-formulas_206-436_2026.pdf (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $71,000 after tax in Oregon?

On a $71,000 salary in Oregon (single filer, $3,550 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $1,969.50 per paycheck and $51,207.04 per year. Federal income tax is $6,009.00, FICA is $5,431.50, and Oregon state income tax is $4,802.46 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Oregon?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in Oregon gives estimated annual take-home pay of $46,152.88 — $1,775.11 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $4,237.13.

How does the Oregon federal tax subtraction work?

In the verified model, Oregon subtracts the federal income tax calculated on the same earnings from state taxable income, up to a cap of $8,750, in addition to the Oregon standard deduction. Filers whose federal tax is below the cap subtract the actual amount; filers above it subtract $8,750. The four Oregon brackets then apply to what remains.

What are the Oregon income tax brackets for 2026?

The verified model uses four brackets for single filers: 4.75% on taxable income up to $4,550, 6.75% to $11,400, 8.75% to $125,000, and 9.9% above that. Joint thresholds are doubled for the first two steps and the top step starts at $250,000. Taxable income is what remains after the federal tax subtraction and standard deduction described on this page.

How is state income tax worked out in Oregon?

The state line uses the verified 2026 model for Oregon. In the verified 2026 model, Oregon applies graduated rates of 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9% after a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers or $5,820 for married couples filing jointly. Oregon also subtracts the federal income tax calculated on the same pay, capped at $8,750, before its brackets apply.

How does a 401(k) contribution change take-home pay in Oregon?

A traditional 401(k) contribution is subtracted before federal income tax is calculated, so the federal line falls. Social Security and Medicare are worked out on pay before the 401(k) contribution, so the FICA lines stay the same. On the state side, this calculator applies the contribution inside the verified Oregon model, as described in the tax notes on this page. The stub recalculates every line when the contribution changes.

Compare take-home pay in other states