California Take Home Pay Calculator

California stacks nine graduated brackets from 1% up to 12.3% on top of the federal bill, one of the steepest state layers in the country.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in California

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, California applies graduated rates from 1% to 12.3% across 9 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $5,900 for single filers or $11,800 for married couples filing jointly.

The California figure starts from pay minus the traditional 401(k) contribution, subtracts the state standard deduction, and applies the nine-bracket ladder. Two California details are worth knowing when reading the stub. First, the state brackets are indexed to filing status with doubled thresholds for joint filers in this model. Second, this version of the calculator applies the 401(k) contribution on the state side, while the state effect of HSA contributions and health premiums is not modeled, as the methodology page explains. The result is annualized and divided evenly across paychecks.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $92,000 in California

The worked example below runs the California benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. It is a clear case for reading the annual summary alongside the stub: the state effective rate sits well below the marginal bracket the salary reaches, because the lower brackets tax the first slices of income at 1%, 2% and 4% before the higher rates apply.

Benchmark salary $92,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for California, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$3,538.46$92,000.00
401(k) contribution$176.92$4,600.00
Federal income tax$399.92$10,398.00
Social Security$219.38$5,704.00
Medicare$51.31$1,334.00
State income tax$149.89$3,897.06
Net pay$2,541.04$66,066.94
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $4,600 — annualized estimate for California; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in California

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$33,613.70$1,292.83
$60,000$48,658.92$1,871.50
$80,000$61,886.88$2,380.26
$100,000$74,111.14$2,850.43

California state income tax notes

California taxes wages through nine graduated brackets in the verified model used here, starting at 1% and rising through 2%, 4%, 6%, 8% and 9.3% before the upper rates of 10.3%, 11.3% and 12.3% apply at higher incomes. The standard deduction is $5,900 for single filers and $11,800 for married couples filing jointly. On a typical full-time salary the California line is the second-largest tax on the stub after federal income tax, and the gap between a California net and a no-tax-state net at the same salary is easy to see.

In the verified 2026 model, California applies graduated rates from 1% to 12.3% across 9 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $5,900 for single filers or $11,800 for married couples filing jointly.

2026 California income tax brackets in this model

California brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $11,4561%
$11,456 to $27,1572%
$27,157 to $42,8614%
$42,861 to $59,4986%
$59,498 to $75,1978%
$75,197 to $384,1099.3%
$384,109 to $460,92710.3%
$460,927 to $768,21311.3%
$768,213 and up12.3%
California brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $22,9121%
$22,912 to $54,3142%
$54,314 to $85,7224%
$85,722 to $118,9966%
$118,996 to $150,3948%
$150,394 to $768,2189.3%
$768,218 to $921,85410.3%
$921,854 to $1,536,42611.3%
$1,536,426 and up12.3%

Source: California Franchise Tax Board — https://www.ftb.ca.gov/about-ftb/newsroom/tax-news/index.html (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $92,000 after tax in California?

On a $92,000 salary in California (single filer, $4,600 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $2,541.04 per paycheck and $66,066.94 per year. Federal income tax is $10,398.00, FICA is $7,038.00, and California state income tax is $3,897.06 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in California?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in California gives estimated annual take-home pay of $48,658.92 — $1,871.50 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $1,731.08.

What are the California income tax brackets for 2026?

The verified model uses nine brackets for single filers: 1% from the first taxable dollar, then 2%, 4%, 6%, 8% and 9.3%, with 10.3% above $384,109, 11.3% above $460,927 and 12.3% above $768,213. Joint thresholds are doubled. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $5,900 single or $11,800 married filing jointly.

Why is California take-home pay so much lower than in other states?

The difference is the state layer itself. Most states top out between 3% and 7%, while California brackets climb to 9.3% at upper-middle incomes and beyond. On the same salary, the California state line can be several times the size of the state line in a flat-tax state. The benchmark table on this page shows the effect at four salary levels, and the state pages for other states show the same salaries under their rules.

How is state income tax worked out in California?

The state line uses the verified 2026 model for California. In the verified 2026 model, California applies graduated rates from 1% to 12.3% across 9 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $5,900 for single filers or $11,800 for married couples filing jointly.

How does a 401(k) contribution change take-home pay in California?

A traditional 401(k) contribution is subtracted before federal income tax is calculated, so the federal line falls. Social Security and Medicare are worked out on pay before the 401(k) contribution, so the FICA lines stay the same. On the state side, this calculator applies the contribution inside the verified California model, as described in the tax notes on this page. The stub recalculates every line when the contribution changes.

Compare take-home pay in other states