New Jersey Take Home Pay Calculator

New Jersey climbs seven graduated brackets from 1.4% to 10.75%, but the steep steps wait at high incomes; most salaries are taxed in the 3.5% to 6.37% middle.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in New Jersey

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, New Jersey applies graduated rates from 1.4% to 10.75% across 7 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $1,000 for single filers or $2,000 for married couples filing jointly.

The New Jersey calculation subtracts the contribution and the small exemption, then applies the bracket ladder; joint filers get a slightly different ladder with an extra step in this model. The shape that matters for most paychecks is the wide 6.37% band, which covers taxable income from $75,000 to $500,000 for single filers. Below that, the 3.5% and 5.525% steps phase in quickly. The annual summary shows the blended effective rate, which at the benchmark salary sits between the 5.525% and 6.37% steps.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $83,000 in New Jersey

The worked example uses the New Jersey benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. At this income the calculation reaches the 6.37% step, and the annual summary shows how the cheaper early brackets pull the effective rate below the marginal rate the salary reaches.

Benchmark salary $83,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for New Jersey, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$3,192.31$83,000.00
401(k) contribution$159.62$4,150.00
Federal income tax$327.58$8,517.00
Social Security$197.92$5,146.00
Medicare$46.29$1,203.50
State income tax$108.95$2,832.80
Net pay$2,351.95$61,150.71
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $4,150 — annualized estimate for New Jersey; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in New Jersey

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$33,637.50$1,293.75
$60,000$48,622.75$1,870.11
$80,000$62,203.95$2,392.46
$100,000$74,999.95$2,884.61

New Jersey state income tax notes

New Jersey taxes wages through seven graduated brackets in the verified model used here: 1.4%, 1.75%, 3.5%, 5.525%, 6.37%, then 8.97% above $500,000 of taxable income and 10.75% above $1,000,000 for single filers. The personal exemption is small, $1,000 single or $2,000 married filing jointly, applied after traditional 401(k) contributions. For typical salaries the working rates are the middle steps, so the New Jersey line is moderate despite the high top rate that headlines suggest.

In the verified 2026 model, New Jersey applies graduated rates from 1.4% to 10.75% across 7 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $1,000 for single filers or $2,000 for married couples filing jointly.

2026 New Jersey income tax brackets in this model

New Jersey brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $35,0001.75%
$35,000 to $40,0003.5%
$40,000 to $75,0005.53%
$75,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
$1,000,000 and up10.75%
New Jersey brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $50,0001.75%
$50,000 to $70,0002.45%
$70,000 to $80,0003.5%
$80,000 to $150,0005.53%
$150,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
$1,000,000 and up10.75%

Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation — https://www.nj.gov/treasury/taxation/pdf/current/njtaxratesch.pdf (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $83,000 after tax in New Jersey?

On a $83,000 salary in New Jersey (single filer, $4,150 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $2,351.95 per paycheck and $61,150.71 per year. Federal income tax is $8,517.00, FICA is $6,349.50, and New Jersey state income tax is $2,832.80 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in New Jersey?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in New Jersey gives estimated annual take-home pay of $48,622.75 — $1,870.11 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $1,767.25.

What are the New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026?

For single filers the verified model uses 1.4% on the first $20,000 of taxable income, 1.75% to $35,000, 3.5% to $40,000, 5.525% to $75,000, 6.37% to $500,000, 8.97% to $1,000,000 and 10.75% above that. A personal exemption of $1,000 single or $2,000 married filing jointly comes off first, after traditional 401(k) contributions. Joint filers use a ladder with an added 2.45% step.

Is New Jersey take-home pay hit by the 10.75% top rate?

Only at very high incomes. The 10.75% rate applies to taxable income above $1,000,000 for single filers, and the 8.97% rate to the slice above $500,000. At the New Jersey benchmark salary the highest rate touched is 6.37%, and most income is taxed at 5.525% or less. The annual summary on this page shows the blended effective rate for the pay entered.

What changes between biweekly and semimonthly pay?

The annual tax is the same in this annualized model; only the division changes. Biweekly pay means 26 paychecks a year and semimonthly means 24, so each semimonthly check is larger while the yearly total lands in the same place. The frequency strip above the annual summary shows the same pay divided all four ways: weekly, every two weeks, twice a month and monthly.

Why does an actual paycheck differ from the estimate here?

An employer withholds pay period by pay period using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the W-4 on file and year-to-date wages, while this site spreads the annual tax evenly across paychecks. Social Security shows the difference clearly: withholding stops once wages pass the annual wage base, while the annualized view spreads the capped tax across the year. The annual totals are the reliable comparison; individual checks vary around them.

Compare take-home pay in other states