Minnesota Take Home Pay Calculator

Minnesota runs four graduated brackets from 5.35% to 9.85%, among the higher state scales, softened by a standard deduction of $15,300 single in this model.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in Minnesota

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, Minnesota applies graduated rates from 5.35% to 9.85% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $15,300 for single filers or $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

The Minnesota calculation subtracts the contribution and the deduction, then applies the four-step ladder with higher thresholds for joint filers. The shape to notice is the wide first step: more than $33,000 of taxable income sits at 5.35% before the 6.8% rate begins, which holds the effective rate down at ordinary salaries despite the high top rate. The annual summary shows the blended rate, and the benchmark table shows how quickly the state line grows once the 7.85% step is reached.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $74,000 in Minnesota

The example below uses the Minnesota benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. At this level the calculation uses the first two brackets, and the annual summary shows the effective rate that results. The benchmark table extends the same calculation across four salary levels, so the growth of the state line can be read directly.

Benchmark salary $74,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for Minnesota, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,846.15$74,000.00
401(k) contribution$142.31$3,700.00
Federal income tax$255.23$6,636.00
Social Security$176.46$4,588.00
Medicare$41.27$1,073.00
State income tax$125.27$3,257.01
Net pay$2,105.62$54,746.00
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $3,700 — annualized estimate for Minnesota; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in Minnesota

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$32,998.55$1,269.18
$60,000$47,833.40$1,839.75
$80,000$61,193.40$2,353.59
$100,000$73,903.40$2,842.44

Minnesota state income tax notes

Minnesota taxes wages through four graduated brackets in the verified model used here: 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85% and a top rate of 9.85% that starts at $203,150 of taxable income for single filers. The standard deduction is $15,300 single or $30,600 married filing jointly, applied after traditional 401(k) contributions. The first bracket is wide, covering taxable income up to $33,310 single, so a typical salary is taxed mostly at 5.35% and 6.8%, and the higher steps matter only at higher pay.

In the verified 2026 model, Minnesota applies graduated rates from 5.35% to 9.85% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $15,300 for single filers or $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

2026 Minnesota income tax brackets in this model

Minnesota brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,3105.35%
$33,310 to $109,4306.8%
$109,430 to $203,1507.85%
$203,150 and up9.85%
Minnesota brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $48,7005.35%
$48,700 to $193,4806.8%
$193,480 to $337,9307.85%
$337,930 and up9.85%

Source: Minnesota Department of Revenue — https://www.revenue.state.mn.us/press-release/2025-12-16/minnesota-income-tax-brackets-standard-deduction-and-dependent-exemption (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $74,000 after tax in Minnesota?

On a $74,000 salary in Minnesota (single filer, $3,700 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $2,105.62 per paycheck and $54,746.00 per year. Federal income tax is $6,636.00, FICA is $5,661.00, and Minnesota state income tax is $3,257.01 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Minnesota?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in Minnesota gives estimated annual take-home pay of $47,833.40 — $1,839.75 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $2,556.61.

What are the Minnesota income tax brackets for 2026?

The verified model uses four brackets for single filers: 5.35% on taxable income up to $33,310, 6.8% to $109,430, 7.85% to $203,150, and 9.85% above that. Joint thresholds are higher. A standard deduction of $15,300 single or $30,600 married filing jointly is subtracted first, after traditional 401(k) contributions, so the brackets work on a reduced base.

Why is the Minnesota effective rate lower than its top rate suggests?

The wide first bracket does most of the work. Taxable income up to $33,310 single is taxed at 5.35%, and the next large slice at 6.8%, so at the Minnesota benchmark salary none of the pay reaches the 7.85% or 9.85% steps. The annual summary on this page shows the blended effective rate for the pay entered, which is the figure that matters for take-home pay.

Why does an actual paycheck differ from the estimate here?

An employer withholds pay period by pay period using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the W-4 on file and year-to-date wages, while this site spreads the annual tax evenly across paychecks. Social Security shows the difference clearly: withholding stops once wages pass the annual wage base, while the annualized view spreads the capped tax across the year. The annual totals are the reliable comparison; individual checks vary around them.

How is state income tax worked out in Minnesota?

The state line uses the verified 2026 model for Minnesota. In the verified 2026 model, Minnesota applies graduated rates from 5.35% to 9.85% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $15,300 for single filers or $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

Compare take-home pay in other states