Maryland Take Home Pay Calculator

Maryland layers graduated state brackets of 2% to 6.5% over a small deduction, and most residents also pay a county income tax that sits outside the state model.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in Maryland

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, Maryland applies graduated rates from 2% to 6.5% across 10 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers or $6,700 for married couples filing jointly.

The Maryland figure comes from pay minus the traditional 401(k) contribution and the standard deduction, run through the ten-step ladder; joint filers get higher thresholds in the upper brackets in this model. The county layer is deliberately excluded from the state number: county rates differ across Maryland and are set locally, so the calculator provides the local tax field for an annual county amount. When comparing Maryland with Virginia or DC on this site, the comparison is state-layer only unless a county figure is entered.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $79,000 in Maryland

The worked example uses the Maryland benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks, and no county amount entered. The state line is therefore the pure Maryland calculation. Maryland readers can add an annual county tax figure in the local tax field of the calculator above to see the combined picture as a separate labeled line.

Benchmark salary $79,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for Maryland, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$3,038.46$79,000.00
401(k) contribution$151.92$3,950.00
Federal income tax$295.42$7,681.00
Social Security$188.38$4,898.00
Medicare$44.06$1,145.50
State income tax$128.97$3,353.25
Net pay$2,229.70$57,972.25
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $3,950 — annualized estimate for Maryland; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in Maryland

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$32,631.63$1,255.06
$60,000$47,751.63$1,836.60
$80,000$61,521.63$2,366.22
$100,000$74,641.63$2,870.83

Maryland state income tax notes

Maryland taxes wages through ten graduated brackets in the verified model used here, from 2% on the first $1,000 of taxable income to 6.5% above $1,000,000, with most full-time salaries landing in the 4.75% to 5% steps. The standard deduction is small: $3,350 single or $6,700 married filing jointly. Maryland is also a two-layer state in practice, because counties and Baltimore City add a local income tax on top of the state tax. County tax is not part of the state model on this page and is entered separately.

In the verified 2026 model, Maryland applies graduated rates from 2% to 6.5% across 10 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers or $6,700 for married couples filing jointly.

2026 Maryland income tax brackets in this model

Maryland brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,0005%
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%
$1,000,000 and up6.5%
Maryland brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$150,000 to $175,0005%
$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
$1,200,000 and up6.5%

Local taxes in Maryland

Maryland counties and Baltimore City levy a local income tax on top of the state tax. County tax is not part of the state model above; an annual county figure can be entered in the calculator local tax field, where it appears as its own line.

Source: Maryland General Assembly — Maryland Code — https://mgaleg.maryland.gov/ (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $79,000 after tax in Maryland?

On a $79,000 salary in Maryland (single filer, $3,950 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $2,229.70 per paycheck and $57,972.25 per year. Federal income tax is $7,681.00, FICA is $6,043.50, and Maryland state income tax is $3,353.25 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Maryland?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in Maryland gives estimated annual take-home pay of $47,751.63 — $1,836.60 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $2,638.38.

What are the Maryland state income tax brackets for 2026?

The verified model uses ten brackets: 2% on the first $1,000 of taxable income, then 3%, 4%, 4.75%, 5%, 5.25%, 5.5%, 5.75% and 6.25% in steps, with 6.5% above $1,000,000 for single filers. A standard deduction of $3,350 single or $6,700 married filing jointly applies first, after traditional 401(k) contributions. Most full-time salaries are taxed mainly in the 4.75% and 5% steps.

Is Maryland county income tax included in this calculator?

County income tax is not built into the Maryland state model on this page, because each county and Baltimore City sets its own rate. The state line here is the state calculation only. The calculator provides a local tax field where an annual county amount can be entered; it then appears as its own line in the stub and the annual summary.

How is state income tax worked out in Maryland?

The state line uses the verified 2026 model for Maryland. In the verified 2026 model, Maryland applies graduated rates from 2% to 6.5% across 10 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers or $6,700 for married couples filing jointly.

How does a 401(k) contribution change take-home pay in Maryland?

A traditional 401(k) contribution is subtracted before federal income tax is calculated, so the federal line falls. Social Security and Medicare are worked out on pay before the 401(k) contribution, so the FICA lines stay the same. On the state side, this calculator applies the contribution inside the verified Maryland model, as described in the tax notes on this page. The stub recalculates every line when the contribution changes.

Compare take-home pay in other states