Maine Take Home Pay Calculator

Maine starts its graduated brackets at a comparatively high 5.8% and tops out at 7.15% for most earners, after the largest standard deduction on this site.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in Maine

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, Maine applies graduated rates from 5.8% to 9.15% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $20,600 for single filers or $41,200 for married couples filing jointly.

The Maine calculation subtracts the traditional 401(k) contribution and the large standard deduction, then applies the bracket ladder with doubled thresholds for joint filers. The interplay is the story: Maine looks expensive from its rates alone and moderate once the deduction is counted. At the benchmark salary, roughly a third of pay is sheltered before the first bracket applies. The annual summary shows the blended effective rate, which is the figure to compare against other states rather than any single bracket rate.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $63,000 in Maine

The example below uses the Maine benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. At this level the calculation reaches the 6.75% step, and the annual summary shows how the $20,600 single standard deduction pulls the effective rate down from the bracket rates that apply at the margin.

Benchmark salary $63,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for Maine, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$2,423.08$63,000.00
401(k) contribution$121.15$3,150.00
Federal income tax$192.38$5,002.00
Social Security$150.23$3,906.00
Medicare$35.13$913.50
State income tax$91.89$2,389.08
Net pay$1,832.29$47,639.43
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $3,150 — annualized estimate for Maine; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in Maine

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$33,194.80$1,276.72
$60,000$47,990.80$1,845.80
$80,000$61,360.80$2,360.03
$100,000$74,022.60$2,847.02

Maine state income tax notes

Maine taxes wages through graduated brackets that begin at 5.8%, rise to 6.75% and reach 7.15% on taxable income above $64,850 for single filers in the verified model used here; a further 9.15% rate in the model applies only above $1,000,000. Offsetting the high starting rate is the standard deduction: $20,600 single or $41,200 married filing jointly, the largest deduction figures in the state data on this site. The first slice of pay is heavily sheltered, and the brackets work on what remains.

In the verified 2026 model, Maine applies graduated rates from 5.8% to 9.15% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $20,600 for single filers or $41,200 for married couples filing jointly.

2026 Maine income tax brackets in this model

Maine brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
$64,850 to $1,000,0007.15%
$1,000,000 and up9.15%
Maine brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,8505.8%
$54,850 to $129,7506.75%
$129,750 to $1,500,0007.15%
$1,500,000 and up9.15%

Source: Maine Revenue Services — https://www.maine.gov/revenue/ (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $63,000 after tax in Maine?

On a $63,000 salary in Maine (single filer, $3,150 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $1,832.29 per paycheck and $47,639.43 per year. Federal income tax is $5,002.00, FICA is $4,819.50, and Maine state income tax is $2,389.08 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Maine?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in Maine gives estimated annual take-home pay of $47,990.80 — $1,845.80 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $2,399.20.

What are the Maine income tax brackets for 2026?

In the verified model, Maine taxes taxable income at 5.8% up to $27,400 for single filers, 6.75% up to $64,850, and 7.15% above that, with a 9.15% rate only above $1,000,000; joint thresholds are doubled. Before the brackets, a standard deduction of $20,600 single or $41,200 married filing jointly is subtracted, the largest in the state data used here.

Why is Maine take-home pay not as low as its rates suggest?

The standard deduction does the offsetting. At the Maine benchmark salary, the $20,600 single deduction plus the 401(k) contribution remove a large share of pay from the tax base before any rate applies. The remaining income is taxed at 5.8% and 6.75%, so the effective state rate on the full salary lands well below the bracket rates people usually quote for Maine.

Why does an actual paycheck differ from the estimate here?

An employer withholds pay period by pay period using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the W-4 on file and year-to-date wages, while this site spreads the annual tax evenly across paychecks. Social Security shows the difference clearly: withholding stops once wages pass the annual wage base, while the annualized view spreads the capped tax across the year. The annual totals are the reliable comparison; individual checks vary around them.

How is state income tax worked out in Maine?

The state line uses the verified 2026 model for Maine. In the verified 2026 model, Maine applies graduated rates from 5.8% to 9.15% across 4 brackets. Taxable income is pay after traditional 401(k) contributions and a standard deduction of $20,600 for single filers or $41,200 for married couples filing jointly.

Compare take-home pay in other states