Connecticut Take Home Pay Calculator

Connecticut pairs graduated rates of 2% to 6.99% with a personal exemption that phases out as income rises, so higher pay loses the exemption as well as climbing brackets.

Deductions (annual amounts)
HSA contributions reduce federal and FICA wages in this estimate. State treatment of HSAs varies and is not modeled — see Methodology.
Local rates are not modeled; enter an annual amount calculated under your local rules.

This link contains the numbers entered. Nothing is uploaded anywhere — all math happens in the browser.

Enter pay above to see the paycheck breakdown. With a state selected, the breakdown includes state income tax; before a state is picked, the preview shows federal tax and FICA only.

Not tax advice: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only. It is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Your actual paycheck is determined by your employer's payroll system and your W-4. Consider speaking with a qualified tax professional about your situation.

Assumptions disclosed: Estimates use an annualized model: your annual tax is calculated from 2026 federal and state rules and divided evenly across your paychecks. Actual per-paycheck withholding uses IRS Publication 15-T tables and may differ. Bonuses, overtime, credits, deductions beyond the fields shown, and local taxes (except an amount you enter) are not modeled. Amounts are rounded to the nearest cent.

Data sources / updated: Federal parameters: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year). State parameters: official state department of revenue sources, verified 2026-10-12; sources per state are listed in the methodology. Page last updated: 2026-10-20.

How your take-home pay is calculated in Connecticut

Every figure on this page starts from annual pay. The calculator adds up a full year of gross pay, subtracts the pre-tax deductions entered (traditional 401(k), HSA contributions and health insurance premiums), and applies the 2026 federal brackets after the standard deduction — $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in the federal model used here. Social Security is calculated at 6.2% of FICA wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45%, with the additional 0.9% Medicare tax on FICA wages above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married). Traditional 401(k) contributions do not reduce FICA wages; HSA contributions and health premiums paid through payroll do. The annual tax is then divided evenly across the paychecks in the chosen frequency. That is an annualized estimate: an employer payroll system withholds per paycheck using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the employee W-4 and year-to-date wages, so a real paycheck differs somewhat from the figures here, and the annual totals are the reliable comparison.

One further limit: the effect of HSA contributions and health premiums on state tax varies by state and is not modeled in this version; on the state side, only the 401(k) contribution is applied. All amounts are before tax credits and are rounded to the nearest cent.

In the verified 2026 model, Connecticut applies graduated rates from 2% to 6.99%. Its personal exemption is $15,000 for single filers and $24,000 for married couples filing jointly at lower incomes, and it phases out between $30,000 and $44,000 of income (single) or $48,000 and $72,000 (joint), reaching zero above the band.

The Connecticut calculation runs in two movements. First the exemption is sized: the calculator compares income with the phase-out band for the filing status and reduces the $15,000 or $24,000 exemption accordingly, to zero at the top of the band. Then the seven brackets apply to what remains. This is why the Connecticut effective rate climbs faster than the bracket table alone implies: a raise inside the band both adds income at the marginal rate and removes exemption, so the state line grows on both counts at once.

The full method, including what the model leaves out, is on the methodology page.

Worked example: take-home pay on $88,000 in Connecticut

The worked example uses the Connecticut benchmark salary with a 5% traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks. At this salary the personal exemption has fully phased out in the model, so the brackets apply from the first dollar after the 401(k) contribution. The annual summary shows how the seven steps combine into the effective rate on the full salary.

Benchmark salary $88,000 — BLS QCEW 2024 average annual pay for Connecticut, rounded to the nearest $1,000.

LinePer paycheckAnnual
Gross pay$3,384.62$88,000.00
401(k) contribution$169.23$4,400.00
Federal income tax$367.77$9,562.00
Social Security$209.85$5,456.00
Medicare$49.08$1,276.00
State income tax$148.00$3,848.00
Net pay$2,440.69$63,458.00
Single filer, biweekly, 401(k) $4,400 — annualized estimate for Connecticut; the methodology note above describes the model.

Benchmark: take-home pay at four salaries in Connecticut

Single filer, no deductions entered. Annual net and net every two weeks, produced by the same engine as the calculator above.

Gross salaryAnnual netNet every 2 weeks
$40,000$32,962.86$1,267.80
$60,000$47,840.00$1,840.00
$80,000$61,460.00$2,363.85
$100,000$74,430.00$2,862.69

Connecticut state income tax notes

Connecticut taxes wages through seven graduated brackets, from 2% on the first slice of taxable income to 6.99% at the top. The distinctive feature in the verified model is the personal exemption: $15,000 for single filers and $24,000 for married couples filing jointly at lower incomes, and that exemption shrinks steadily as income rises through a phase-out band ($30,000 to $44,000 single, $48,000 to $72,000 joint) and reaches zero above it. Middle and higher salaries are therefore taxed from close to the first dollar.

In the verified 2026 model, Connecticut applies graduated rates from 2% to 6.99%. Its personal exemption is $15,000 for single filers and $24,000 for married couples filing jointly at lower incomes, and it phases out between $30,000 and $44,000 of income (single) or $48,000 and $72,000 (joint), reaching zero above the band.

2026 Connecticut income tax brackets in this model

Connecticut brackets, single filers (taxable income after deductions)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $10,0002%
$10,000 to $50,0004.5%
$50,000 to $100,0005.5%
$100,000 to $200,0006%
$200,000 to $250,0006.5%
$250,000 to $500,0006.9%
$500,000 and up6.99%
Connecticut brackets, married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0002%
$20,000 to $100,0004.5%
$100,000 to $200,0005.5%
$200,000 to $400,0006%
$400,000 to $500,0006.5%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.9%
$1,000,000 and up6.99%

Source: Connecticut General Assembly — https://www.cga.ct.gov/2025/rpt/pdf/2025-R-0080.pdf (checked 2026-10-12). Amounts are before credits.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $88,000 after tax in Connecticut?

On a $88,000 salary in Connecticut (single filer, $4,400 traditional 401(k) contribution, paid every two weeks), the estimated take-home pay is $2,440.69 per paycheck and $63,458.00 per year. Federal income tax is $9,562.00, FICA is $6,732.00, and Connecticut state income tax is $3,848.00 for the year. Figures are annualized estimates before credits.

What is the take-home pay on a $60,000 salary in Connecticut?

For a single filer with no deductions entered, a $60,000 salary in Connecticut gives estimated annual take-home pay of $47,840.00 — $1,840.00 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax of $5,020.00, FICA of $4,590.00 and state income tax of $2,550.00.

How does the Connecticut personal exemption phase-out work?

In the verified model, single filers start with a $15,000 exemption that shrinks between $30,000 and $44,000 of income and is zero above $44,000; for married couples filing jointly the exemption is $24,000, phasing out between $48,000 and $72,000. Inside the band, each additional dollar of income is taxed and also removes a slice of exemption, which makes the state line rise faster than the bracket rate alone.

What are the Connecticut income tax rates for 2026?

The model applies seven graduated rates: 2% on the first $10,000 of taxable income for single filers, then 4.5%, 5.5%, 6%, 6.5% and 6.9%, with 6.99% above $500,000. Joint thresholds are doubled. Taxable income is what remains after the personal exemption described on this page, which for most full-time salaries has partly or fully phased out.

What changes between biweekly and semimonthly pay?

The annual tax is the same in this annualized model; only the division changes. Biweekly pay means 26 paychecks a year and semimonthly means 24, so each semimonthly check is larger while the yearly total lands in the same place. The frequency strip above the annual summary shows the same pay divided all four ways: weekly, every two weeks, twice a month and monthly.

Why does an actual paycheck differ from the estimate here?

An employer withholds pay period by pay period using IRS Publication 15-T tables, the W-4 on file and year-to-date wages, while this site spreads the annual tax evenly across paychecks. Social Security shows the difference clearly: withholding stops once wages pass the annual wage base, while the annualized view spreads the capped tax across the year. The annual totals are the reliable comparison; individual checks vary around them.

Compare take-home pay in other states